01763 242344

Heron Award Winners

The last week of term saw the Heron Awards evening take place – honouring the top students in each year. 

Students received the Heron Award , which takes the form of a small lapel badge which we hope students will wear with pride on their blazers.

The Heron Awards are given to students who have achieved the highest score for subject awards, merit certificates and attendance awards over the three terms. These students have been working hard constantly throughout the year and we feel they are a real credit to the school.

Students will still receive awards for individual subjects and these are being presented at College Celebration Assemblies at the end of term.

Award winners were:  

Year 7: Orlaith Boakes, Lottie Bond, Liam Chadwick, Rachel Clark, Tom Formstone, Lily Harrison,  Emma Jones, Matthew Kendrick, Robert Kendrick, Maddie Ross Howe, Rosina Summers, Anna Wylie.

Year 8: Elise Anderton, Jacob Bird, Annabel Carlile, Fraser Clapham, Nyah Cretton, Esme Howard, Meaghan Knibbs,         Evelyn Marshall, Archie McCulloch, Stella Morris, Drew Murdock, Charlotte O’Brien, James Pryer, Eleanor Spicer, Toby Telford-Reed, Patrick Weekes, Lucy Whiteley.

Year 9: Ellie Blackburn, Jon Cheeseright, Katie Cheeseright, Joshua Ding, Ciara Free, Ginevra Harraway, Ben Hawkins, Saskia Holloway, Isabel Inskip, Hannah Lewis, Archie Lievesley, Beth Makower, Naomi Marshall, Bethany Nicholas, Adam  Russell, Annie Safford, Maddie Saggers, Jasmine Stacey, Isaac Summers, Jemima Sutton, Samuel Welch, Isobel Wells.

Year 10: Annie Baigent, Katie Brown, Ellie Bryant, Amaya Cook, Max Crane, Grace Custerson, Lucy Daws, Rebecca Day, Alfie Duckett, Cassie Evans, Diaan Gill, Oliver Haley, Becca Hannon, Meg Hollidge, Eve Morris, Oliver Pulley, Noah Telford-Reed, Edward Weekes, Edward Evans, Katie Wilkins.

An additional 50 students received a Heron certificate in recognition of their achievements in  representing the school at regional, national and international events:

Anna Wylie Winner BVC MFL Spelling Bee (French)
Emma Silva Winner BVC MFL Spelling Bee (Spanish)
Jon Cheeseright BVC Up for Debate Best Speaker
Joshua Ding BVC Up for Debate Best Speaker
Beth Makower BVC Up for Debate Best Speaker
Alfie Duckett English Speaking Union District finalist
Edward Evans English Speaking Union Regional Finalist
Stella Morris Regional Finalist Kids Lit Competition
James Pryer Regional Finalist Kids Lit Competition
Abigail Scott Regional Finalist Kids Lit Competition
Lily Sunderland Regional Finalist Kids Lit Competition
Toby Telford-Reed Regional Finalist Kids Lit Competition
Ami Tobin Regional Finalist Kids Lit Competition
Lucy Whiteley Regional Finalist Kids Lit Competition
Noah Telford-Reed UK BEBRAS Computational Thinking Challenge
Ellie-Rose Kingsley Gold Award UK Junior Maths Challenge
Evelyn Marshall Gold Award UK Junior Maths Challenge
Elliot Perkin Gold Award & Best in year 7, UK Junior Maths Challenge
Patrick Weekes Gold Award, Best in year 8 & Best in school, UK Junior Maths Challenge
Rebecca Day Excellence in external study, CCSS Psychology
Francesca Venn Excellence in Dance
Harriet Alexander Excellence in BMX
Joshua Izzard Excellence in BMX
Max Bowen Excellence in County Athletics
Aimie Taylor Excellence in County Athletics
Johanna Anderson Excellence in Football
Louis Chadwick Excellence in Football
Max Crane Excellence in Football
Anneliese Georgiou Excellence in Football
Grace Georgiou Excellence in Football
Cerys Hines Excellence in Football
Amber Holloway-Hutchinson Excellence in Football
Elle Sarter Excellence in Football
Rosina Summers Excellence in Football
Jack Young Excellence in Football
Meaghan Knibbs Excellence in Gymnastics
Melissa Phillips Excellence in Gymnastics & Athletics
Emily Castle Excellence in Hockey
Ben Cutmore Excellence in International Diving
Joshua Ding Excellence in Martial Arts
Isaac Summers Excellence in Martial Arts
James Buchan Excellence in Motocross
Edward Evans Excellence in Rowing
Charlotte Parr Excellence in Rowing
Billy Turkington Excellence in Rugby
Molly Brundle Excellence in Swimming
Jon Cheeseright Excellence in Swimming
Katie Cheeseright Excellence in Swimming
William Murfitt Excellence in Swimming
Dominic Gray Excellence in Trampolining
Edward Vickers Excellence in Trampolining

 

Bassingbourn Village College

South End, Bassingbourn, Royston, Hertfordshire, SG8 5NJ

01763 242344

office@bassingbournvc.net
absence@bassingbournvc.net

CLOSE MENU