01763 242344

Sports Awards 2019

The annual BVC Sports Awards evening was held on Monday 1st July.

Over 100 students attended the dinner, enjoying an evening of awards, sports quizes as well as an inspirational guest speaker.

Helen Gilder, joint head of PE, said: “The students were selected because they had been valued and committed members of at least 2 extra-curricular sports clubs this academic year. Most of them have also represented the school in external tournaments and matches.

“It was a great evening with everyone celebrating this year’s sporting successes as well as spending an enjoyable evening with their fellow team mates.”

Guest speaker was the inspirational founder of Power2Inspire, John Willis.

John was born without fully formed arms and legs, and established the charity’s mission – Inclusion through Sport. Determined that his experience as a child of being excluded from sports, should not be repeated he had become an inspiration to both able-bodied and disabled sportsmen all over the world. prizewinners are photographed above with John.

The main winners of the evening were Genevra Harraway and Patrick Robinson who won Sportswoman and Sportsman of the Year (right). The team of the year was the Year 7&8 Girls Football team which reached the quarter finals of the national schools football championship this year.

AWARD WINNER
Football Player of the Year KS3

Football Player of the Year KS4

Harry Hanson

Patrick Robinson

Football Girls Player of the Year Loen Groom
Basketball Player of the Year Hugo Briggs
Cricket Player of the Year Kyran Shackleton
Netball Player of the Year KS3 Jasmine Perumalla
Netball Player of the Year KS4 Ginevra Harraway
Athlete of the Year Megan Bonley
Athlete of the Year Aimie Taylor
Rounders Player of the Year KS3

Rounders Player of the Year KS4

Imogen Cox

Hannah Laskey Sanders

Rugby Player of the Year Rory Haslehurst
Hockey Player of the Year KS3 Megan Izzard
Hockey Players of the Year KS4 Katie Cheeseright
Service to PE Ollie Pulley
Outstanding Performance Ik Ezete
Outstanding Performance Elle Sarter
Most Imporved Player Olly Dwyer
GCSE Student of the Year Sam Daniels
Exceptional Talent Edward Vickers
Outstanding Effort Kudji Jeyi
Outstanding Effort Ellie Rose Kingsley
Coach of the Year (Boy) Jon Cheeseright
Coach of the Year (Girl) Rosanna Snook
Sportsman of the Year Patrick Robinson
Sportswoman of the Year Ginevra Harraway
Team of the Year 7/8 Girls Football team

 

Bassingbourn Village College

South End, Bassingbourn, Royston, Hertfordshire, SG8 5NJ

01763 242344

office@bassingbournvc.net
absence@bassingbournvc.net

CLOSE MENU