Staff list

School Staff

Mr D Cooper Principal
Miss V Poulter Vice Principal
Ms V Larkins Deputy Principal 
Mr J Brock Deputy Principal
Mr P Church Assistant Principal
Mrs H Edwards Assistant Principal

Administration

Mrs S Smith Head of Communications and Administration, Principal's PA
Mrs F Jones Receptionist
Mrs L Carter Finance Manager
Mrs K Robinson Finance Assistant
Mrs S Jenkins Exams Officer
Mrs A Lynn Marketing, Communication and Learning Resources Manager
Ms E Cammiss Student Support Administrator

Catering

Mrs Strollo Acting Catering Manager
Mrs T Day Assistant
Mrs J Horsley Assistant

College Achievement Leaders

Mrs J Shortt College Achievement Leader (currently responsible for Shakespeare and Luther King)
Mr D Beck College Achievement Leader (currently responsible for Keller and Moore)

Premises

Mrs B Isherwood Premises Manager

Cover Supervisor

Mrs V Piggott  Cover Supervisor

Creative Arts

Mrs K Howells Teacher of Music (part time)  
Mr N Cowlan Teacher of Music Tech/Music (part time)  
Mr R McCafferty Teacher of Drama/Media  
Ms N Price Head of Art  
Ms J Shortt Teacher of Drama/Dance  

English

Mr M Clover Head of English
Miss D Leake Teacher of English (part time)
Mrs R Boxall Teacher of English (part time)
Mrs J Kuenzi Teacher of English
Ms J Shortt Teacher of English
Mrs A Daniells Teacher of English (part time)
Mr P Church Teacher of English/Assistant Principal
Ms R Heath Teacher of English (part time)

Humanities

Mr M Christie Head of History
Ms C Harris Head of Geography
Miss R Ward Teacher of Geography
Mr J Brock Teacher of History/Deputy Principal
Mrs J Miller Head of RE
Mrs G Salih Teacher of Geography (maternity cover)

Inclusion Department

Ms S Murphy Inclusion Coordinator

ICT

Mr P Bolton Head of Computing

Mathematics

Ms M Weeden Head of Mathematics
Miss A Cahill Teacher of Mathematics
Ms J Murugan Teacher of Mathematics
Mr J Philip Teacher of Mathematics
Mr W Griffiths Teacher of Mathematics

Modern Languages

Mrs R Dix-Pincott Head of Modern Languages
Ms V RiosGrinan Teacher of Modern Languages
Ms K Nutley Teacher of Modern Languages (part time)

P.E.

Mrs H Gilder Joint Head of P.E. (part time)
Mr M Budd Joint Head of P.E.
Mr D Beck Teacher of P.E.
Mrs H Edwards Teacher of P.E. (part time)/Assistant Principal
Ms K Veitch Teacher of P.E. (part time)

Science

Mr J Davison Head of Science
Miss R Hields Curriculum Development Co-ordinator/Teacher of Science/Transition Co-ordinator
Mrs L Pleszko Teacher of Science (part time)
Miss C Dean Teacher of Science (part time)

Student Progress and Welfare Assistant

Mrs T Turner  Student Progress and Welfare Assistant

Teaching Assistants

Mrs L Ellis Miss C Nash
Mrs S Jordan Mrs J Oakes
Mrs M Kaymak Mrs L Reader
Mrs D Lewis Mr D Yates
  Mrs H Young

Technicians

Mrs T Gosnell Technology Support Assistant
Mrs C Sanganee Science

Technology

Mrs J Lambert Head of Design Technology
Ms N Taylor Teacher of Food Technology (part time)
Mrs H Beck Teacher of Technology (RM) (part time)
Mr P Jones Teacher of Construction (part time)

Site Management

Mrs B Isherwood Premises Manager
Mr A Bailey Site Manager
Mrs T Day General Staff
Mr P Ferris Assistant Site Manager
Mr S Webster Site Security and Cleaning Operative
Ms M Martinez Cleaner

PSHE

Mrs J Myles-Baker Teacher of PSHE

If you wish to contact a member of staff by email, please use their initial and their surname followed by @bassingbournvc.net.  i.e. for Andrew Teacher this would be ateacher@bassingbournvc.net. 

or contact office@bassingbournvc.net and your email will be forwarded on to the appropriate person.