01763 242344

Staff list

School Staff

Ms V Poulter
Principal
Ms V Larkins
Deputy Principal
Mr J Brock
Deputy Principal
Mr P Church
Assistant Principal, Head of English
Mrs H Edwards
Assistant Principal
Miss R Hields
Assistant Principal
Ms R Chalmers
Assistant Principal

Administration

Mrs S Smith
Head of Communications and Administration, Principal's PA
Mrs F Jones
Receptionist
Mrs S Perry
Finance Manager
Mrs S Jenkins
Exams Officer
Mrs S Boylan
Marketing and Communications Manager

Achievement Leaders

Mr D Beck
Co-ordinator of College Activities
Ms D Leake
Achievement Leader for Year 7 (shared with Miss Cracknell)
Miss A Cracknell (standing in for Mrs Nettleton during her maternity leave)
Achievement Leader for Year 7/8
Mr M Rix
Achievement Leader for Year 9
Mrs E Howell (standing in for Miss Harris during her maternity leave until October 2020)
Achievement Leader for Year 10
Mrs H Edwards/Miss R Hields/Mr J Brock
Achievement Leaders for Year 11

Premises

Mr K Cornwell
Premises Manager

Cover Supervisor

Mrs V Piggott
Cover Supervisor
Mrs S Pack
Cover Supervisor

Creative Arts

Mr N Cowlan
Teacher of Music Tech/Music
Ms N Price
Head of Art
Ms J Shortt
Teacher of Drama/Dance

English

Mr P Church
Assistant Principal/Head of English
Ms D Leake
Teacher of English (part time)/Achievement Leader for year 7
Mrs R Boxall
Teacher of English (part time)
Mrs J Kuenzi
Teacher of English
Mrs A Daniells
Teacher of English (part time)
Ms R Heath
Teacher of English (part time)
Miss S Parris
Teacher of English

Humanities

Mr M Christie
Head of History
Miss C Harris (currently on maternity leave)
Teacher of Geography/Achievement Leader
Miss R Ward
Head of of Geography
Mr J Brock
Teacher of History/Deputy Principal
Mrs J Miller
Head of RE

Inclusion Department

Ms S Murphy
Inclusion Coordinator

ICT

Mr P Bolton
Head of Computing

Mathematics

Mr A Taylor
Head of Mathematics
Mr J Philip
Teacher of Mathematics
Mr I Khan
Teacher of Mathematics
Mrs J Nettleton (on maternity leave from 10.01.20)
Teacher of P.E. and Mathematics/Achievement Leader
Mr G Carter
Teacher of Maths
Dr K Wang
Teacher of Maths from September 2020

Modern Languages

Ms R Chalmers
Assistant Principal/Head of Languages
Mrs R Cairns
Teacher of Languages
Ms K Nutley
Teacher of Languages (part time)
Miss A Cracknell
Teacher of Languages/Achievement leader for year 8

P.E.

Mrs H Gilder
Joint Head of P.E. (part time)
Mr M Budd
Joint Head of P.E.
Mr D Beck
Teacher of P.E

Science

Mrs K Murfet
Head of Science
Miss R Hields
Teacher of Science/Assistant Principal
Ms S Hunter
Teacher of Science
Mrs E Howell
Teacher of Science/Achievement leader for year 9 (maternity cover)
Mr M Rix (from September 2020)
Teacher of Science
Miss V Turland (from September 2020)
Teacher of Science

Student Progress And Welfare Assistant

Mrs T Turner
Student Progress and Welfare Assistant
Ms J Mitchell
Student Support Worker

Teaching Assistants

Ms S Challis
Mrs M Kaymak
Mrs D Lewis
Mrs J Oakes
Mrs L Reader
Mr D Yates
Mrs H Young

Technicians

Mrs T Gosnell
Technology Support Assistant
Miss A Piggott
Science Technician

Technology

Mrs J Lambert
Head of Design Technology
Ms N Taylor
Teacher of Food Technology (part time)
Mr P Jones
Teacher of Construction (part time)

Site Management

Mr K Cornwell
Premises Manager
Mr P Ferris
Assistant Site Manager

PSHE

Mrs J Myles-Baker
Head of PSHE

Mentor List

7Clare
Mrs J Kuenzi
7Darwin
Mrs R Cairns
7Girton
Ms R Boxall (joint mentor)
7Girton
Ms S Parris (joint mentor)
7Kings
Mrs A Daniells (joint mentor)
7Kings
Ms R Heath (joint mentor)
7Trinity
Mrs J Myles-Baker
8Clare
Mr A Taylor (joint mentor)
8Clare
Dr K Wang (joint mentor)
8Darwin
Mr G Carter
8Girton
Mrs E Howell
8Kings
Mr J Philip
8Trinity
Mr I Khan
9Darwin
Ms N Taylor (joint mentor)
9Darwin
Mrs S Pack (joint mentor)
9Girton
Ms K Nutley (joint mentor)
9Girton
Mrs V Piggott (joint mentor)
9Kings
Ms N Price
9StJohns
Mr N Cowlan
9Clare
Mrs J Lambert
10Clare
Mrs J Miller
10Trinity
Mr M Christie
10Darwin
Ms R Ward
10Girton
Ms R Scott (joint mentor)
10Girton
Ms V Turland (joint mentor)
10Kings
Mr P Bolton
11Girton
Mr M Budd
11Kings
Mr D Beck (joint mentor)
11Kings
Mrs S Hunter (joint mentor)
11Trinity
Ms H Gilder (joint mentor)
11Trinity
Ms S Challis (joint mentor)
11Clare
Ms J Shortt
11Darwin
Mrs K Murfet

Bassingbourn Village College

South End, Bassingbourn, Royston, Hertfordshire, SG8 5NJ

01763 242344

office@bassingbournvc.org
absence@bassingbournvc.org

CLOSE MENU