01763 242344

Staff list

School Staff

Ms V Poulter
Principal
Ms V Larkins
Deputy Principal
Mr J Brock
Deputy Principal
Mr P Church
Assistant Principal, Head of English
Mrs H Edwards
Assistant Principal
Miss R Hields
Assistant Principal

Administration

Mrs S Smith
Head of Communications and Administration, Principal's PA
Mrs F Jones
Receptionist
Mrs S Perry
Finance Manager
Mrs K Robinson
Finance Assistant
Mrs S Jenkins
Exams Officer
Ms E Cammiss
Student Support Administrator

Achievement Leaders

Mr D Beck
Co-ordinator of College Activities
Miss A Cracknell (standing in for Mrs Nettleton during her maternity leave)
Achievement Leader for Years 7 and 8
Mrs E Howell (standing in for Miss Harris during her maternity leave)
Achievement Leader for Year 9
Ms D Leake (standing in for Miss Harris during her maternity leave)
Achievement Leader for Year 10

Premises

Mr K Cornwell
Premises Manager

Cover Supervisor

Mrs V Piggott
Cover Supervisor
Mrs S Pack
Cover Supervisor

Creative Arts

Mr N Cowlan
Teacher of Music Tech/Music
Mrs H Edwards
Teacher of PE/Drama/Assistant Principal
Ms N Price
Head of Art
Ms J Shortt
Teacher of Drama/Dance

English

Mr P Church
Assistant Principal/Head of English
Ms D Leake
Teacher of English (part time)/Achievement Leader for year 10 (maternity cover)
Mrs R Boxall
Teacher of English (part time)
Mrs J Kuenzi
Teacher of English
Mrs A Daniells
Teacher of English (part time)
Mrs D Thake (from Jan 2020)
Teacher of English
Ms R Heath
Teacher of English (part time)

Humanities

Mr M Christie
Head of History
Miss C Harris (currently on maternity leave)
Teacher of Geography/Achievement Leader
Miss R Scott (from Jan 2020)
Teacher of Geography/History
Miss R Ward
Head of of Geography
Mr J Brock
Teacher of History/Deputy Principal
Mrs J Miller
Head of RE

Inclusion Department

Ms S Murphy
Inclusion Coordinator

ICT

Mr P Bolton
Head of Computing

Mathematics

Mr A Taylor
Head of Science and Mathematics
Ms J Murugan
Deputy Head of Mathematics
Mr J Philip
Teacher of Mathematics
Mr I Khan
Teacher of Mathematics
Mrs J Nettleton (on maternity leave from 10.01.20)
Teacher of P.E. and Mathematics/Achievement Leader
Mr P Radics (from Jan 2020)
Teacher of Mathematics
Mr G Carter
Teacher of Maths

Modern Languages

Ms R Chalmers
Head of Modern Languages
Mrs R Cairns
Teacher of Modern Languages
Ms K Nutley
Teacher of Modern Languages (part time)
Miss A Cracknell
Teacher of Modern Languages/Achievement leader for years 7/8 (maternity cover)

P.E.

Mrs H Gilder
Joint Head of P.E. (part time)
Mr M Budd
Joint Head of P.E.
Mr D Beck
Teacher of P.E
Mrs J Nettleton (on maternity leave from 10.01.20)
Teacher of P.E. and Mathematics/Achievement Leader
Mrs H Edwards
Teacher of PE/ Drama/Assistant Principal

Science

Mr A Taylor
Head of Science and Mathematics
Mrs K Murfet (currently on maternity leave)
Deputy Head of Science
Mr A Miller (from Jan 2020)
Teacher of Science
Miss R Hields
Teacher of Science/Assistant Principal
Ms S Hunter
Teacher of Science
Mrs E Howell
Teacher of Science/Achievement leader for year 9 (maternity cover)

Student Progress And Welfare Assistant

Mrs T Turner
Student Progress and Welfare Assistant

Teaching Assistants

Ms S Challis
Mrs M Kaymak
Mrs D Lewis
Mrs J Oakes
Mrs L Reader
Mr D Yates
Mrs H Young

Technicians

Mrs T Gosnell
Technology Support Assistant
Mrs C Sanganee
Science

Technology

Mrs J Lambert
Head of Design Technology
Ms N Taylor
Teacher of Food Technology (part time)
Mr P Jones
Teacher of Construction (part time)

Site Management

Mr K Cornwell
Premises Manager
Mr P Ferris
Assistant Site Manager

PSHE

Mrs J Myles-Baker
Head of PSHE

Mentor List

KAD/RH
Mrs A Daniells (joint mentor)
KAD/RH
Ms R Heath (joint mentor)
KJK
Mrs J Kuenzi
KJM
Miss J Murugan
KMB
Mr M Budd
KPB
Mr P Bolton
KRW
Miss R Ward
LKGC
Mr G Carter
LKIK
Mr I Khan
LKJS
Ms J Shortt
LKNC
Mr N Cowlan
LKNP
Ms N Price
LKNT/SP
Ms N Taylor (joint mentor)
LKNT/SP
Mrs S Pack (joint mentor)
MAC
Miss A Cracknell
MHG/SC
Mrs H Gilder (joint mentor)
MHG/SC
Ms S Challis (joint mentor)
MJMB
Mrs J Myles-Baker
MJMI
Mrs J Miller
MJP
Mr J Philip
MKM/RCA
Mrs K Murfet (joint mentor)
MKM/RCA
Mrs R Cairns (joint mentor)
SEH
Mrs E Howell
SJL
Mrs J Lambert
SKN/VPI
Ms K Nutley (joint mentor)
SKN/VPI
Mrs V Piggott (joint mentor)
SKV
Ms K Veitch
SMCH
Mr M Christie
SRB/DL
Ms R Boxall (joint mentor)
SRB/DL
Ms D Leake (joint mentor)

Bassingbourn Village College

South End, Bassingbourn, Royston, Hertfordshire, SG8 5NJ

01763 242344

office@bassingbournvc.org
absence@bassingbournvc.org

CLOSE MENU